Your personal data

The law relating to data protection changes on 25th May 2018 when the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into force.  Please read the following carefully to understand how I will treat and regard your personal data.

I would like you to be informed about how I collect and handle your personal data. This includes your name, email address or social media identifiers, phone numbers. In other words, it covers any and all information about you that is capable of identifying you.

Under the GDPR I am a ‘data controller’ of your information. I am called a ‘controller’ because I make decisions about how your data is used – for example to prepare marketing materials – and I also ‘process’ your data when I carry out basic activities like storing, deleting and changing the information that I hold. I take my obligation to protect the information you give me very seriously, and I always take care when using and processing it.


Collecting, using and storing your data

I collect the information that you provide by filling in forms when you come to my classes, workshops, retreats or for a Thai yoga massage treatment. This information is stored securely via Mailchimp and may include your phone number, name and email address.  If you contact me by letter or email, records of the correspondence may be kept securely on my password protected computer.  If you call me with an enquiry about my services, your telephone number and name may be stored on my mobile phone which is secured with a pass-number.  If you are a personal client, I will collect your confidential personal information in person via a paper form. This information will be kept in a locked cabinet for the duration that is required by the terms set out by my insurance companies:

Thai massage:  https://www.naturaltherapypages.co.uk/association/british_register_of_complementary_practitioners

Yoga: https://www.bluefinsport.co.uk

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. I will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. I will not share this information with anyone.


Uses made of the information

To provide you with information or services that you request from me or that I feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.  To carry out my obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and me.  To notify you about changes to my services.  You have the right to opt out at any point either using the unsubscribe button at the bottom of all emails or to email me with the words UNSUSCRIBE. If you unsubscribe your information will be deleted from my Mailchimp account.


Links to other sites:

My site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that I do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Changes to our privacy policy:

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

To report a data breach:

Contact www.ico.org.uk